Golden Point Award 2017

 

The Golden Point Award is Singapore’s premier creative writing competition for Short Story and Poetry in the nation’s four official languages: English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. Established by the National Arts Council since 1993, the national literary writing competition is a significant platform for literary excellence and launching new writers. The competition aims to identify and nurture new creative writing talent, develop the literary penmanship of writers in Singapore and to create a conducive environment for creative thinking and literary expression in Singapore.


 

HERE ARE THE WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN POINT AWARD 2017

POETRY

CHINESE

1st Prize
Sun Jie 孙结
《威尼斯》Venice and other poems

2nd Prize
Aw Seow Pooi
《小剧场
The Theater Studio and other poems

3rd Prize
Liu Xiaoyi 刘晓义
For the collection 《新加坡妖怪》The Evils of Singapore

Honourable Mention
Chermaine Leong Pui Kay 梁佩琪
For the collection《不合时宜的灿烂,比忧伤更忧伤》Unexpected Happiness Can Be Gloomier Than Expected

Nie Yuanqiu 聂远秋
《父亲得散文诗》Father's Prose and Poem and other poems

Wong Jia Yit 黄嘉一
《写给你懂得与不懂得的新加坡》What You Know and Don't Know about Singapore and other poems

 

ENGLISH

1st Prize
Teo Xiao Ting
For the collection Diagnostics

3rd Prize 
Tan Suet Lee  
For the collection Lizards

Tan Xiang Yeow
For the collection Organ Systems

Honourable Mention
Foo Rui fen Benedicta
For the collection EK404

Gregory Ng Yong He
For the collection It is Still A Tree

Ruth Tang
For the collection Free Body Diagram 

 

MALAY

1st Prize
Samsudin Bin Said
Bicara Sepohon Tua Tale of an Old Tree and other poems

2nd Prize
Art Fazil
Naskah The Script

3rd Prize
Djohan Bin Abdul Rahman
Sentuhan Semiotik Semiotic’s Touch

Honourable Mention
Hartinah Binte Ahmad
Perempuan Yang Kehilangan Syurga A Woman Who Lost Her Paradise and other poems

Muhamad Shahril Bin Samri
Bahasa Cerminan Bangsa Language/Reflects A Community and other poems

Nur Aisyah Lyana Binte Mohamed Satria
Kakitangan Staff and other poems

 

TAMIL

Merit
Ramamurthy Mahesh Kumar இராமமூர்த்தி மகேஷ் குமார், 
For the collection “அயர்ந்த பொழுதுகளின் ஆரவாரம் / Bustling of Nightfalls"

Ramasamy Aravindhan இராமசாமி அரவிந்தன்
For “கொஞ்சம் சும்மா இருத்தல் / Idling little” and other poems

Ramesh Raju ரமேஷ் ராஜூ
For “பறத்தல் சுகம் / The Joy of flying” and other poems

 

SHORT stories

CHINESE

1st Prize
Yolanda Yu Miaomiao 于淼淼
《消失的钟》
The Missing Clock

2nd Prize
Lim Fong Wei 林方伟
《死人街三轮车上的小姐
The Lady in the Trishaw at Dead Man’s Alley

3rd Prize
Yu Yueyan 郁栎筵, 
《照相术》
Photography

Honourable Mention
Kuay Ying Xuan 郭颖轩
《商人》
The Merchant

Lim Lee Cheng 林丽卿
《手足》
Hand in Hand

Wong Jia Yit 黄嘉一  
《陪伴》
By My Side

 

ENGLISH

1st Prize
Mohamed Saleem s/o Abdul Hadi
Mani

2nd Prize
Sharmini Aphrodite 
Beneath the Silver

3rd Prize
Yam Rong Yao, Timothy
Pro Bono

Honourable Mention
Chan Yuk Chi
Here Got Tygers One

Ng Kok Jun Wilson
Close to you

 

MALAY

1st Prize
Nur-El-Hudaa Binte Jaffar
Balada Kasih Romi dan Junid / The Love Ballad of Romi and Junid

2nd Prize
Nur-El-Hudaa Binte Jaffar, 
Biarkan Dia Berenang/Let Her Swim

3rd Prize
Noor Aisya Binte Buang, 
Labirin/Labyrinth

Honourable Mention
Clarissa Goenawan
Isteriku Tinggal di dalam Televisyen / My Wife Resides in the Television

Faizah Binte Zakaria
For Impian Jannah / Dreams of Heaven

Nur Aisyah Lyana Binte Mohamed Satria
Taman Tembok/Wall Garden

 

TAMIL

1st Prize
Suresh Rama ரமா சுரேஷ்
For “ரகசியம் / The Secret

2nd Prize
Rajendran Neethipandi இராஜேந்திரன் நீதிபாண்டி
For “சலீம் / Salim

3rd Prize
Senthikumar Natarajan செந்தில்குமார் நடராஜன்
Forஅன்பெனும் ஆதிமொழி / Love, the original language”

Honourable Mention
Kalaiselvi Mariappan கலைச்செல்வி மாரியப்பன்
Forஅடையாளம் / Identity”

 

JUMP TO YEAR

 


2017

 




top

LEAVE US A MESSAGE



T: +65 6332 6900 / F: +65 6336 3021 / E: enquiries@artshouse.sg
1 Old Parliament Lane Singapore 179429